The Endocrine Society values your feedback!  Please provide your thoughts below and note that this is for future planning purposes only.  CME and MOC credits are available through the meeting evaluations, links to the evaluations are provided at the end of this survey.

Clinical Follow-up Question

Diabetes mellitus was recently diagnosed in a 43-year-old woman when she was noted on routine clinical evaluation to have a fasting plasma glucose level of 154 mg/dL (8.5 mmol/L).

Other abnormal laboratory values:

AST = 119 U/L (20-48 U/L)   (SI: 2.0 µkat/L [0.33-0.80 µkat/L])
ALT = 134 U/L (10-40 U/L)   (SI: 2.3 µkat/L [0.17-0.67 µkat/L])
Hemoglobin A1c = 6.9% (4.0%-5.6%)   (52 mmol/mol [20-38 mmol/mol])

She has no family history of diabetes, but several relatives have had liver disease of uncertain cause. Review of systems is notable for oligomenorrhea for 2 years and amenorrhea for 3 months. On physical examination, she has a mildly enlarged, nontender liver, no ascites or other signs of chronic liver disease, and no edema. Liver ultrasonography shows a mildly enlarged liver without masses, no evidence of steatosis, and no biliary disease. Hepatitis (A, B, C) serologies are negative or suggestive of previous infection.

Which of the following tests is most likely to reveal the etiology of her diabetes?
*
*
Strongly DisagreeDisagreeNeither Agree or DisagreeAgreeStrongly AgreeNot Applicable
The meeting met the stated learning objectives
The content was clinically/scientifically sound & evidence-based
The content was objective and free of commercial bias
I have recommended EBR to a colleague
The meeting materials provided were thorough and useful
The online learning platform was user-friendly and efficient
The meeting app was useful to me after the meeting concluded
*
DefinitelyVery likelyPossiblyUnlikelyNot at allNot applicable
Expand your medical knowledge?
Enhance your clinical practice skills?
*
DefinitelyVery likelyPossiblyUnlikelyNot at allNot applicable
Lead to improvement to your clinical practice?
Lead to benefits for your patients?
*

Click Submit below to view the clinical case answer rationale.